Share

21 min read

Writen by Zlatko Delev

Posted on: March 26, 2024

Creating a GDPR Compliant Website: Essential Steps to Follow

In an era where data breaches have become commonplace, the GDPR emerges as a beacon of hope, aiming to safeguard the personal data and privacy of EU citizens[1]. Enacted by the European Union (EU), the GDPR not only impacts organizations within its borders but also those outside the EU that handle the personal data of its residents, emphasizing the universal importance of becoming GDPR compliant[1] . This regulation underscores the escalating need for rigorous privacy measures, making GDPR compliance not just a legal requirement but a crucial step in building trust and ensuring the security of user data[2].

Grasping the full spectrum of GDPR entails understanding its substantial penalties for non-compliance, which can escalate to fines of up to 4% of annual global revenue or 20 million Euros, whichever is greater[1] . Such stringent consequences highlight the vital role of GDPR compliance in the digital age. The journey towards establishing a GDPR compliant website encompasses a holistic approach to privacy, from assessing current data handling practices to implementing user consent mechanisms for cookie management[1] [2] . This foundational comprehension paves the way for businesses to fortify their defenses against data breaches, thereby protecting both their customers and their reputation in the process[2].

Understanding the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its impact on websites involves a multifaceted approach to privacy, consent, and data management. Here’s a concise breakdown to provide value-driven insights:

Consent Management

Websites must enable users to control cookies and trackers that collect personal data[3].

Explicit consent is required before activating cookies, with a mechanism for users to give granular consent—choosing which cookies to activate[4] .

Consent must be freely given, not forced, easily withdrawn, and renewed at least annually[4] .

Key GDPR Requirements

Lawful processing, consent, and data subject rights[1] .

Data protection impact assessments and data breach notifications[1].

Privacy by design, data protection officers, and international data transfers[1].

Rights and Compliance

GDPR grants rights including access, rectification, erasure, and restriction of data processing[8].

Organizations must report data breaches within 72 hours[8].

Data transferred outside the EU must comply with GDPR safeguards[8].

Adhering to these principles ensures compliance, avoiding fines up to €20 million or 4% of annual turnover, and fosters trust with users[10] [11] .

Assessing your website for GDPR compliance is a multifaceted process that requires a thorough understanding of your data handling practices and a commitment to protecting user privacy. Here’s how to ensure your website meets GDPR standards:

Conduct a Comprehensive Data Inventory:

– Identify all personal data you collect, including sensitive data, to understand its quality and value [18].

– Classify data appropriately and verify consent for its collection and storage [20] .

Implement Robust Security Measures:

– Regularly perform penetration testing and vulnerability assessments to detect potential threats [10].

– Install an SSL certificate, use strong passwords, and apply DDoS protection measures [20].

– Ensure data encryption, especially for data transfers and storage [20].

Privacy Policy and User Consent:

– Update your privacy policy to clearly communicate how you collect, use, and manage user data [2] .

– Implement a consent management platform like Cookiebot CMP to manage cookie consent and provide granular control to users [5].

– Regularly audit your cookie policy and obtain explicit consent for analytics and form data collection [13].

By adhering to these steps, organizations can significantly enhance their GDPR compliance, ensuring the privacy and protection of user data.

Implementing necessary changes for GDPR compliance involves a strategic approach that integrates both technical solutions and policy adjustments. Here is what to consider:

Consent Management Platforms (CMPs)

Utilize tools like Google Consent Mode and Cookiebot CMP to manage cookie activation based on user consent[4] . Cookiebot CMP enhances compliance by offering features such as cookie scanning, user-friendly banners, and granular consent options, specifically targeting EU users for GDPR cookie compliance[4] .

WordPress Privacy Enhancements

For sites powered by WordPress, upgrading to version 4.9.6 or higher introduces built-in privacy settings, including new data export and erase features, along with a policy generator[2] . This version also facilitates managing analytics, tracking, and remarketing by anonymizing data before storage and processing, crucial for GDPR compliance[2] .

Privacy Policy Revisions

Ensure your privacy policy is prominently displayed, written in clear language, and includes essential clauses such as data collection methods, usage, user rights, and contact information[15] [23] . Avoid using confusing language or omitting details[23] .

Develop Comprehensive Data Policies

Establish policies for managing user requests, such as data access, deletion, or correction. Implement privacy by design and default principles, considering data protection from the outset[1] [6]. Use compliance automation tools to confirm and document your website’s GDPR compliance[6].

Data Protection Measures

Regularly review and enhance data protection measures, including implementing Cyber Essentials and anti-phishing training[19]. Investigate third-party apps, plug-ins, or tools to ensure they are GDPR compliant[6].

In the quest to ensure GDPR compliance, setting up a comprehensive and clear Privacy Policy is paramount. This policy serves as the foundation of trust between your website and its users, explicitly detailing how personal data is handled. Here are the essential components and steps to consider:

Essential Components of a GDPR-Compliant Privacy Policy
gdpr compliant website, essential components
Steps to Implementing Your Privacy Policy

1. Review and Update Regularly: Ensure your policy reflects current practices, legal requirements, and user expectations [19].

2. Accessibility: Make your Privacy Policy easily accessible, ideally from every page of your website, and consider providing it orally upon request [14].

3. Clear Language: Use simple, clear language to explain your data practices, avoiding legal jargon to ensure comprehension by all users [14].

By adhering to these guidelines, you can craft a GDPR-compliant Privacy Policy that not only meets legal standards but also fosters trust and transparency with your website users.

Managing cookies and user consent on your website is a critical aspect of GDPR compliance. This process involves several key actions to ensure that user data is handled transparently and with due consent. Here are the essential steps:

Cookie Banner Implementation

Deployment: Utilize a Cookie Banner on your site to inform visitors about the use of cookies. This banner should describe the types of cookies used and their purposes [20].

Consent Options: Provide clear opt-in and opt-out choices for users, allowing them to accept or reject cookies. This ensures that consent is freely given and respects user preferences [20].

Consent Documentation and Management

Recording Consents: Document and securely store all user consents. This practice is crucial for demonstrating compliance with GDPR requirements [20].

Opt-in Consent for Data Collection: Prioritize obtaining explicit opt-in consent before any data collection occurs. This aligns with GDPR’s emphasis on explicit user permission for processing personal data [20] .

Marketing Opt-Out Mechanisms

Functionality Checks: Regularly verify that opt-out mechanisms for marketing communications are functioning correctly. Clear communication about the lawful grounds for contacting individuals should be maintained, ensuring transparency and compliance [19].

By implementing these strategies, websites can effectively manage cookies and user consent, aligning with GDPR’s stringent regulations and reinforcing trust with their users.

Ensuring continuous compliance and adept data management within the GDPR framework requires a structured and proactive approach. Given the complexity and evolving nature of data protection laws, organizations must adopt comprehensive strategies. Here are essential practices to maintain GDPR compliance effectively:

Regular Data Audits and Risk Assessments

1. Conduct periodic data audits to identify and mitigate risks associated with data processing and storage [25]

2. Implement frameworks that include GDPR compliance checks at every stage of the data lifecycle, ensuring that data governance policies are clear, accessible, and consistently enforced [25].

Adapting to Global Data Protection Laws

1. Recognize that GDPR-like legislation, such as California’s CPRA, Brazil’s LGPD, and Japan’s APPI, has proliferated across the globe. This necessitates a cross-mapping of regulatory requirements to maintain compliance across multiple jurisdictions [19].

2. Utilize compliance platforms like DRZ Corporation’s Data 360, which aids in managing regulatory requirements efficiently, generating necessary policies and documentation [19][26] .

Operational and Technical Measures

1. Assign a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee GDPR compliance and handle data access requests, including preparing for requests to transfer personal data in a portable format [6].

2. Update your CMS to ensure GDPR compliance, use HTTPS for data encryption, create a comprehensive data breach response plan, and automate GDPR compliance processes where possible [2] [6][20].

These strategies not only assure legal adherence but also reinforce the trust and safety of user data, underscoring the paramount importance of privacy in today’s digital landscape. The journey towards GDPR compliance is an ongoing process, reflecting the dynamic nature of data protection laws and the evolving expectations of users and regulatory bodies alike.

In conclusion, establishing a GDPR-compliant website is not merely about evading hefty fines; it is fundamentally about fostering a transparent, secure, and trustworthy digital environment. Businesses must recognize that GDPR compliance is an investment in their reputation and customer relationships. By implementing the outlined steps and continuously monitoring and updating compliance measures, organizations can ensure they remain on the right side of the law and build stronger, trust-based relationships with their users.

For those seeking further guidance, contact us for more information. This call to action embodies our commitment to not just conclude a discussion, but to initiate a transformation toward better data practices in the digital age.

What steps should I take to make my website GDPR compliant?

Understand the personal data you possess.
Enhance the security of your website.
Revise your privacy policy to reflect GDPR standards.
Obtain explicit consent before sending marketing emails.
Implement a cookie consent banner on your website.
Ensure all web forms are GDPR compliant.
Evaluate any third-party services or data processors you use.
Review the processes for transferring data internationally.

What are the key principles of GDPR that I need to adhere to?

Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency in the handling of personal data.
Limitation of data processing to specified, explicit purposes.
Minimization of data collection to what is necessary for the intended purpose.
Ensuring the accuracy of personal data.
Limitation of data storage to what is necessary for the intended purpose.
Guaranteeing the integrity and confidentiality of personal data through secure processing.
Maintaining accountability for data processing activities.

What does GDPR compliance entail?

GDPR compliance involves several key requirements, including: email security measures, strong password policies, the use of two-factor authentication, encryption of devices that handle personal data, the use of Virtual Private Networks (VPNs), specialized training for employees with access to personal data, as well as for non-technical staff, to understand GDPR obligations.

Can you outline the GDPR compliance process?

The GDPR compliance process involves several critical steps:

1. Gain a thorough understanding of GDPR and raise awareness within your organization.

2. Conduct an analysis of the impact of your current data handling practices.

3. Understand and comply with special requirements for processing the personal data of minors.

4. Update your data security policies and procedures to meet GDPR standards.

5. Implement data protection measures by design and by default.

6. Determine how GDPR affects your organization and make necessary adjustments.

[1] – https://www.cookieyes.com/blog/gdpr-checklist-for-websites/
[2] – https://www.business.com/articles/how-to-quickly-and-easily-make-your-website-gdpr-compliant/
[3] – https://www.iubenda.com/en/help/5525-cookies-gdpr-requirements
[4] – https://www.cookiebot.com/en/gdpr-cookies/
[5] – https://gdpr.eu/cookies/ https://gdpr.eu/cookies/
[6] – https://www.vanta.com/resources/8-steps-to-make-your-website-gdpr-compliant
[7] – https://www.sas.com/en_us/insights/articles/data-management/5-steps-to-sustainable-gdpr-compliance.html
[8] – https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/data-management-under-gdpr-ensuring-compliance
[9] – https://atlan.com/how-to-comply-with-gdpr/
[10] – https://www.cobalt.io/blog/is-my-website-gdpr-compliant
[11] – https://www.mightybytes.com/blog/what-does-gdpr-mean-for-us-based-websites/
[12] – https://gdpr.eu/what-the-regulation-means-for-everyday-internet-user/
[13] – https://www.marketpath.com/blog/what-is-gdpr-how-does-it-affect-my-website
[14] – https://gdpr.eu/privacy-notice/ https://gdpr.eu/privacy-notice/
[15] – https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/sample-gdpr-privacy-policy-template/
[16] – https://iapp.org/resources/article/writing-a-gdpr-compliant-privacy-notice/
[17] – https://www.techtarget.com/searchsecurity/tip/7-best-practices-to-ensure-GDPR-compliance
[18] – https://www.itgovernance.co.uk/blog/maintaining-gdpr-and-data-privacy-compliance-in-2024
[19] – https://cookie-script.com/blog/gdpr-compliance-checklist
[20] – https://www.upguard.com/blog/how-to-be-gdpr-compliant
[21] – https://www.hostpapa.com/knowledgebase/4-steps-to-make-your-website-gdpr-compliant/
[22] – https://termly.io/resources/guides/how-to-write-a-privacy-policy/
[23] – https://www.godaddy.com/resources/skills/practical-steps-for-website-gdpr-compliance
[24] – https://www.secoda.co/blog/gdpr-and-data-governance-framework
[25] – https://drz.global/en/blog/how-data-management-enhances-compliance-with-gdpr/ [26] – https://termly.io/resources/articles/gdpr-for-dummies/


Contact Us

Hope you find this useful. If you need an EU Rep, have any GDPR questions, or have received a SAR or Regulator request and need help then please contact us anytime. We are always happy to help...
GDPR Local team.

Contact Us

Recent blogs

EU AI Act Summary: Key Compliance Insights for Businesses

The EU AI Act is a pioneering attempt to regulate AI systems, striving for a balance between foster

AI Act: Fundamental Rights Impact Assessments (FRIA) – Who, When, Why, and How to Ensure Ethical AI Deployment

The European Union (EU) has positioned itself as a leader in shaping the responsible development an

How the Privacy Act Protects Personal Information in Australia

 As cyber threats loom larger and data breaches become more common, the significance of strong

Get Your Account Now

Setup in just a few minutes. Enter your company details and choose the services you need.

Create Account

Get In Touch

Not sure which option to choose? Call, email, chat to us
anytime.

Contact Us
06 GDPR INFO

Stay Up-To-Date

Leave your details here and we’ll send you updates and information on all aspects of GDPR and EU Representative. We won’t bombard you with emails and you will be able to tell us to stop anytime.

Full Name is required!

Business Email is required!

Company is required!

Please accept the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy