AI Act: Fundamental Rights Impact Assessments (FRIA) – Who, When, Why, and How to Ensure Ethical AI Deployment

The European Union (EU) has positioned itself as a leader in shaping the responsible development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) through the landmark AI Act which was approved on 21 May 2024 by the EU Council. Departing from a one-size-fits-all approach, this new legislation prioritises a risk-based framework. It focuses regulatory efforts on AI […]

Read More… from AI Act: Fundamental Rights Impact Assessments (FRIA) – Who, When, Why, and How to Ensure Ethical AI Deployment

Assistance with Internal Audit for ISO 27001:2022

Now that we’ve explored the significance of ISO 27001:2022 and the essential documentation required for compliance, let’s delve into the practical aspect of maintaining adherence to this standard. One of the crucial steps in ensuring ongoing compliance with ISO 27001:2022 is conducting internal audits. Internal audits serve as a proactive measure to assess the effectiveness […]

Read More… from Assistance with Internal Audit for ISO 27001:2022

Information Security Risk: The Importance of Training and Assistance in Risk Assessment

In our previous blog – Understanding the Importance of ISO 27001:2022 Standard for Your Company, we delved into the critical importance of ISO 27001:2022 in safeguarding sensitive information, drawing attention to real-world scenarios where its implementation could have mitigated risks and protected privacy.  Now, let’s continue our exploration of ISO 27001:2022 and its significance for […]

Read More… from Information Security Risk: The Importance of Training and Assistance in Risk Assessment

ISO 27001:2022 Compliance – Navigating Mandatory Documentation and Awareness

 Adhering to recognized standards is vital for safeguarding sensitive data and ensuring organisational resilience. Among these standards, ISO 27001:2022 stands out for its comprehensive framework for Information Security Management Systems (ISMS). Central to achieving ISO 27001 compliance are mandatory documentation and awareness, key components that lay the groundwork for effective security measures.  Let’s delve into […]

Read More… from ISO 27001:2022 Compliance – Navigating Mandatory Documentation and Awareness

Understanding the Importance of ISO 27001:2022 Standard for Your Company

Imagine a scenario where a renowned healthcare provider like Kaiser Permanente notifies over 13 million customers of a potential data compromise due to third-party vendors. Picture individuals receiving unsettling notices detailing the exposure of their personal information, including IP addresses and browsing activity on Kaiser’s website and mobile applications. Despite the absence of financial data […]

Read More… from Understanding the Importance of ISO 27001:2022 Standard for Your Company

Strategic Synergy: Optimising GDPR Compliance through ISO 27001:2022 Controls

In our recent blog ISO 27002: A Comprehensive Guide to Information Security Controls, we underscored the significance of ISO 27002 in fortifying information security practices amidst rising data breaches. Emphasising its role in supporting ISO 27001’s Information Security Management System (ISMS), we explored the framework’s sections on organisational, people, physical, and technological controls. The systematic […]

Read More… from Strategic Synergy: Optimising GDPR Compliance through ISO 27001:2022 Controls

EU AI Act: Understanding the Role of Authorized Representatives in the AI Value Chain

The EU AI Act introduces key roles in the AI value chain, including authorized representatives (ARs) who act as intermediaries between non-EU AI providers and EU regulators. Authorized Representatives perform tasks specified in the mandate on behalf of non-EU providers, facilitating entry into the EU market. Providers of high-risk AI systems or general-purpose AI models […]

Read More… from EU AI Act: Understanding the Role of Authorized Representatives in the AI Value Chain

Article 14 Guide: Meeting Regulatory Requirements for Personal Data Not Directly Obtained from Data Subjects

Imagine a software-as-a-service (SaaS) company looking to grow its clientele by purchasing leads from a specialized lead generation firm. These leads come complete with contact details and demographic information of prospective customers. In a similar scenario, envision a real estate agency building a database of potential homebuyers through publicly accessible sources such as property listings […]

Read More… from Article 14 Guide: Meeting Regulatory Requirements for Personal Data Not Directly Obtained from Data Subjects

Empower Your AI Strategy: A Guide to ISO/IEC 42001 Implementation

In our recent blogs “The EU’s Artificial Intelligence Act and Its Implications for Business” and “Essential Guide for the New EU AI Act: Navigating through the AI Act” we delved into the transformative impact of the EU’s regulatory measures on companies, shedding light on significant milestones, regulatory requirements, and pertinent considerations. These blogs underscored the […]

Read More… from Empower Your AI Strategy: A Guide to ISO/IEC 42001 Implementation

Unraveling India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023: A Comparative Study with GDPR – Part 2

In the first part of our blog series – India Enacted the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill in 2023: What is the Sentiment Around it? – Part 1, we delved into the structure, application, and basic concepts of the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill enacted in India in 2023. Now, in this part, we […]

Read More… from Unraveling India’s Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023: A Comparative Study with GDPR – Part 2